Activity

  • Meincke Workman posted an update 2 months, 2 weeks ago

    Just what is a travel document or, specifically, just what is a visa? A visa is permission to inquire about entry into a foreign country. Unbeknownst to numerous laymen, visas and passports weren’t widely issued before start of last century.

    The Visas discussed in this article aren’t what type that you simply swipe in the local mall to get things. Instead, those are the documents required by order to enter most countries all over the world. A mistaken belief held by many people relies upon the concept a visa entitles the bearer entry right into a country. Typically, a visa is not equivalent of a "right of entry.Actually, a travel document such as a visa is just an endorsement coming from a consul abroad which states that the bearer needs to be able to petition for entry in to the country.

    In Thailand, there are various visa categories under Thai Immigration law. Thailand also offers an allegedly similar Permanent Resident system to that of america of the usa. However, looks may be deceiving as Thai Permanent Residence is quite tough to obtain and there’s quota looking for people of differing nationalities. Within the late 1970’s the Thai government authorities at Royal Thai Immigration promulgated non-immigrant visa categories. Typically the most generally issued visas will be the Thai Business Visa, the Thai O Visa, and also the Thai O-A (Retirement) Visa.

    Many Thai people aim to obtain travel privileges to the Usa. One of the most popular US visas from Thailand could be the US Fiance visa. The K-1 visa is designed for foreign fiancee’s (in cases like this Thai fiancees) of United states of america Citizens who are looking for admittance to the USS in order to marry their family member.

    In situations in which a couple has gotten married it might be cognizant of submit an I-130 application on an Immigrant Visa. The Immigrant Visa (CR-1) entitles the bearer to conditional permanent residence in the us. Typically, the Immigrant Visa will need 1 year to process. However, for the people couples that are already married and even expedite the procedure the K3 marriage visa is an option. The K-3 is in reality a non-immigrant visa category, nevertheless it does allow the visa beneficiary to alter status (acquire a Green Card) in america. Previously the K3 visa was considered very useful because it took a lot of time and energy to process the Immigrant visas. Now, the K3’s effectiveness has waned as a result of more efficient processing from USCIS.

    The usa and Thailand are a couple of countries away from many around the world which issue visas.

    (This isn’t legal counsel, but designed for educational purposes. No Attorney/client relationship must be inferred from reading this article.)

    For more information about uk visa help visit our new web page:

    check here